English (Mining of Organic Materials)
random reflectance [correct, standardized]
DEF: Reflectance of any polished section of a particle or a lump of coal when determined in unpolarized light without rotation of the specimen.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
pouvoir réflecteur aléatoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pouvoir réflecteur d’une section polie quelconque d’une particule de charbon ou d’un bloc quand il est déterminé sous un faisceau de lumière non polarisée sans rotation de l'échantillon.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.