English (Mining of Organic Materials)
maximum reflectance [correct, standardized]
DEF: Highest value of reflectance obtained when any polished section of a particle or lump of coal is rotated in its own plane in linearly polarized light
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
pouvoir réflecteur maximal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur maximale du pouvoir réflecteur, obtenue quand une section polie quelconque d’une particule de charbon ou d’un bloc est mise en rotation dans son plan sous un faisceau de lumière à polarisation rectiligne.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.