English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
deflecting block [correct]
DEF: Long brick with a triangular cross-section placed across the charging holes, with the apex directed upwards, so that the stream of coal entering the oven is divided and spread out.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
déflecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brique allongée de section triangulaire placée en travers des orifices de chargement, arête dirigée vers le haut, ayant pour fonction de diviser la veine de charbon entrant dans le four et de répartir celui-ci.