English (Radiotelephony)
trail radio
OBS: Trail radio communication is especially difficult in parts of Northern Quebec where deep inlets and the high rolling plateaus often interfere with radio signals and reduce the effective range of radios to a very few miles.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
radio de piste
OBS: Équivalent confirmé par Madame Louise Larkin, réviseur à la section de traduction, Communications Canada.