English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
consolidated transaction [correct]
CONT: To enable central agencies to obtain data on consolidated accounts and the Receiver General to produce reports on a consolidated basis, a separate column has been included in the Master List of Objects (in Section 8.2.3.4) to show the consolidated standard objects to which each of the relevant class objects in sub-Categories 81 to 85 pertains. This will have no impact on departmental line objects or on the class objects, but will provide additional information for those requiring it on a government-wide basis for reporting or other purposes. To enable the consolidated transactions related to loans, investments and advances to be eliminated, some new class objects were added in sub-category 50.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
opération consolidée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de permettre aux organismes centraux d’obtenir de l'information sur les comptes consolidés, et aux receveur général d’établir des rapports consolidés, une colonne a été ajoutée à la liste type d’articles(section 8. 2. 3. 4) afin d’indiquer à quel article courant consolidé appartient chaque article de classification pertinent des sous-catégories 81 à 85. Cet ajout n’ a aucune répercussion sur les articles d’exécution ministériels ni sur les articles de classification, mais il permettra de fournir des renseignements additionnels à l'échelle de la fonction publique fédérale à des fins de rapports ou à d’autres fins. Afin que l'on puisse supprimer les opérations consolidées ayant trait aux prêts, aux dotations en capital et aux avances, certains articles de classification ont été ajoutés à la sous-catégorie 50.