English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service; Transfer of Personnel)
appointment without competition [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada a non-competitive process used only when the responsible staffing officer is of the opinion that a closed competition or search of an employee inventory would not result in the identification of a candidate who is better qualified than the person who is willing and able to accept the appointment.
CONT: The Commission is prepared to make appointments without competition where staffing authority has not been delegated ....
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique; Mobilité du personnel)
nomination sans concours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de sélection qui doit être utilisée uniquement lorsque l'agent de dotation responsable est d’avis que la tenue d’un concours restreint ou la consultation d’un répertoire d’employés ne permettrait pas de trouver un candidat mieux qualifié que la personne disposée et apte à accepter la nomination.
CONT: La Commission est disposée à faire des nominations sans concours.