English (Recruiting of Personnel)
selection with competition [correct]
DEF: A selection process where either a competition poster or an inventory is used to identify candidates.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
sélection par voie de concours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de sélection par laquelle on se sert soit d’un avis de concours soit d’un répertoire pour recenser les candidats.