English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
feller-buncher-skidder [correct]; feller-skidder [correct]; feller-loader-transporter [correct]; feller-transporter [correct]
CONT: (This machine), largest of four forwarders, is also used as a clambunk and feller-skidder (Canadian Forest Industries, March 1980, p. 38).
CONT: The most advanced logging system represented is the full-tree method involving the Lokomo feller-loader-transporter (18 cunits a shift to roadside) feeding Can-Car Processor delimber-slashers producing 2.9 cunits a shift (Canadian Forest Industries, February 1974, p. 4).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
abatteuse-semi-porteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin multifonctionnel d’abattage, muni à l’avant d’une flèche d’abattage et à l’arrière d’une pince portante montée sur une sellette à rotation libre, et supportant les arbres à une extrémité en les serrant, jusqu’au lieu de déchargement.
OBS: Il s’agit en fait d’un semi-porteur dont la grue de manutention a été remplacée par une flèche d’abattage.