English (Applications of Automation)
task program [correct, standardized]
DEF: The set of motion instructions and auxiliary functions that define the specific intended task of the robot system; this type of program is normally written by the user.
OBS: An application is a general area of work such as industrial automation, a task is specific within the application, such as welding.
OBS: task program: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: task program: term standardized by ISO.
French (Automatisation et applications)
programme d’une tâche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des instructions de mouvement et fonctions auxiliaires qui définit la tâche spécifique prévue du système robotique; ce type de programme est normalement écrit par l'utilisateur.
OBS: Une application est un domaine général de travail telle l'automatisation industrielle, tandis qu'une tâche est une partie spécifique de l'application, par exemple le soudage.
OBS: programme d’une tâche : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: programme d’une tâche : terme normalisé par l’ISO.