English (Track and Field)
front runner [correct]; leader [correct]; leading runner [correct]
DEF: A first or principal performer of a group.
CONT: You should run with the leaders from the start. It is most advantageous to be among the first three or four runners during the first lap. The leader is in a position to hold the initiative and dominate the race. When running in second position, always move behind the right shoulder of the leading runner, somewhat to the side.
OBS: A front runner, of course, does not have to lead the entire race.
French (Athlétisme)
coureur en tête du peloton [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse en tête du peloton [correct, feminine noun]; coureur de tête [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coureuse de tête [correct, feminine noun]; meneur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; meneuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; homme de tête [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; premier [see observation, masculine noun]; première [see observation, feminine noun]; leader [avoid, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Concurrent qui est en tête (compétition, course, etc.).
CONT: Chercher toujours à rester près des hommes de tête et éviter de décoller le peloton [...]
CONT: Être parmi les premiers dans le peloton, au départ, était une nécessité, de même, ne pas se laisser décoller par les adversaires et se trouver près des leaders au moment du sprint final.
OBS: Ces termes n’ont pas tous exactement le même sens. Certains se disent durant la course pour signifier la personne qui mène : coureur/coureuse en tête du peloton, coureur/coureuse de tête, meneur/meneuse, homme de tête. Il serait préférable de réserver «premier, première» pour l’ordre au classement. Quant à «leader», fort usité en Europe, il est toujours un anglicisme au Canada.
OBS: coureur de tête : Jean-Paul Baert.
OBS: meneur : D’après Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur, le terme «meneur» est le plus couramment employé au niveau international.