English (Sports (General); Track and Field; Cycling)
spurt [correct, noun]; burst of speed [correct]
DEF: A sudden, brief burst of energy, increased activity, etc., as near the end of a race.
CONT: To improve your position during a race or to "drop" your rivals from contact, it is necessary to make "spurts" of increased pace to pass and break away ... It is most advantageous to pass or break away on the straightaways, but if you want to ensure a surprise, you may spurt on the bends.
CONT: Riley's spurt stratified the pack, as defending champion David Kimani and Villanova's Adrian Blinoce were the only runners to cover the move.
French (Sports (Généralités); Athlétisme; Cyclisme)
démarrage [correct, masculine noun]; pointe de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'athlète qui veut brusquement changer de vitesse effectue un démarrage [...] Ce démarrage se produit soit au moment du départ, soit pendant la course lorsqu'il est nécessaire de lâcher un adversaire, d’amorcer le sprint final.
CONT: A 300m de l’arrivée, Gebresselassie place un démarrage foudroyant et s’élance dans un sprint digne d’un coureur de 1500m.
CONT: La pointe de vitesse ça se fait toujours dans les derniers 20 metres.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Atletismo; Ciclismo)
demarraje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aceleración repentina en busca de la escapada.