English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
body weight squat [correct]; bodyweight squat [correct]; air squat [correct]
CONT: The body weight squat is perhaps the best lower body exercise a person can do. It basically works all the major muscle groups of the thighs, glutes and hamstrings. ... Position your feet slightly wider then hip-width apart with your toes slightly turned out. Hold your hands out in front of you at shoulder height. This will counterbalance your weight and help you keep your balance. Slowly and under control, bend your knees and lower yourself down as far as you can without lifting your heels off the floor and then, after a brief pause at the bottom, push your weight back up until you are back at the starting position.
OBS: This bodybuilding exercise is performed without weights.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion des jambes à vide [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des jambes sans charge [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des jambes au poids du corps [correct, feminine noun]; squat à vide [anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour effectuer une flexion des jambes à vide, placez-vous debout avec le dos droit, accroupissez-vous jusqu’à ce que vos cuisses soient parallèles au sol et retournez à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice de musculation s’effectue sans poids.