English (Chemistry)
corrinoid [correct]
DEF: A member of a group of compounds containing four reduced pyrrole rings joined into a macrocyclic ring by links between their [alpha] positions; three of these links are formed by a one-carbon unit (methylidyne radicals) and the other by a direct Calpha-Calpha bond. They include various B-12 vitamins, factors, and derivatives based upon the skeleton of corrin, C19 H22 N4.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
corrinoïde [correct]
DEF: Un des composés faisant partie de l'ensemble des produits contenant quatre noyaux pyrroles réduits qui sont reliés par leurs positions [alpha] de manière à former un macrocycle; trois de ces liaisons sont formées par une unité contenant un atome de carbone(groupes méthylidynes) et l'autre par une liaison directe C[ alpha]-C[ alpha]. Ils comportent divers facteurs et dérivés de la vitamine B-12 dont le squelette est fondé sur celui de la corrine, C19 H22 [N indice 4].
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.