English (Biochemistry)
branched chain [correct]
CONT: Thanks to these properties, covalently linked carbon atoms can be joined to form many kinds of structures - linear chains, branched chains, cyclic structures and cagelike structures, and combinations thereof-to form the skeletons of a great many different kinds of organic molecules.
French (Biochimie)
chaîne ramifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce à ces propriétés, les atomes de carbone liés par covalence peuvent s’unir pour former de nombreux types de structures(chaînes linéaires, chaînes ramifiées, structures cycliques ou structure en forme de cage et combinaisons de toutes celles-ci), pour former le squelette d’un très grand nombre de différentes espèces de molécules organiques [...]