English (Chemistry; Food Industries)
carbon chain [correct]
DEF: A succession of linked [carbon] atoms in a compound.
CONT: chain: A series of linked atoms, generally in an organic molecule ... Chains may consist of one kind of atoms only (e.g., carbon chains), or of several kinds of atoms (e.g. carbon-nitrogen chains).
French (Chimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
chaîne carbonée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne formée d’atomes de carbone.
OBS: chaîne : Suite d’atomes, de carbone notamment, formant le squelette de la molécule d’un composé organique.