English (Cytology)
scaffolding [correct]
CONT: The elastic and water-retaining properties of the cell cortex come from water-soluble polymers in the cytoplasm. These polymers also serve as scaffoldings for the imposition of contractile forces ....
French (Cytologie)
squelette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les propriétés d’élasticité et de rétention d’eau du cortex cellulaire sont dues à des polymères présents dans le cytoplasme. Ces polymères servent également de squelette pour l'application des forces contractiles [...]