English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
skeletal substance [correct]
DEF: The material, mainly cellulose, comprising the framework of the cell wall.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
squelette cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des substances essentielles, principalement cellulose, qui soutiennent et raidissent une paroi cellulaire.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
esqueleto celular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material que forma la armadura de la pared celular.