English (Theatre and Opera; Singing; Music)
opéra bouffe [correct]
DEF: A comic, often farcical opera.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Chant; Musique)
opéra-bouffe [correct, masculine noun]; opéra bouffe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opéra au caractère comique et de style vif.