English (Human Behaviour; Social Problems)
pro-social [correct, adjective]
CONT: Furthermore, these pro-social associations, in addition to influencing the "route" the young person takes, are also a source of learning. The associations teach individuals the "tricks of the trade" whether they be pro-social, for example how to study effectively. On the other hand, a young person who is surrounded by family members already well ensconced in a gang lifestyle, surrounded by poverty and unemployment, associating with friends who skip school and instead make money by drug running, is more likely to follow the illegitimate/criminal route characterizing the lifestyle of his or her close associates.
French (Comportement humain; Problèmes sociaux)
prosocial [correct, adjective]; prosociale [correct, adjective]
CONT: De plus, ces associations prosociales, en plus d’influer sur le parcours que choisit le jeune, sont aussi source d’apprentissage. Grâce à ces associations, la personne apprend certains comportements au plan prosocial, notamment comment étudier efficacement. D'un autre côté, un jeune entouré de membres de la famille ayant un mode de vie de gang, subissant pauvreté et chômage, et s’associant à des amis qui manquent des cours et qui gagnent de l'argent en livrant de la drogue, sera plus porté à commettre des gestes illégitimes/criminels qui caractérisent le style de vie de ses proches.