English (Sociology of the Family)
authoritative parenting style [correct]; authoritative parenting [correct]
CONT: Authoritative parenting is often considered the ideal style for its combination of warmth and flexibility while still making it clear that the parents are in charge. Children of authoritative parents know what is expected of them. Their parents explain the reasons for the rules and the consequences for breaking them. Parents also listen to their child's opinions, but the parent remains the ultimate decision maker.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
style parental démocratique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le style parental démocratique correspond à des attitudes et des pratiques du parent qui sont à la fois sensibles aux besoins de l'enfant et affirmatives relativement aux exigences auxquelles l'enfant doit répondre.