English (Typography)
font [correct, standardized]; type font [correct]; font list [correct]; font scheme [correct]; fount [correct, Great Britain]; type fount [correct, Great Britain]; fount list [correct, Great Britain]; fount scheme [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A complete set or assortment of type of a particular face and size.
CONT: A font is a very specific size and style of a typeface. They are used to add clarity and visual interest to layout.
OBS: Not to be confused with "typeface" which denotes letters, characters and numbers of a same design with no reference to size or style.
OBS: font: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
fonte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble défini par la famille, le style, le corps et la graisse du caractère […]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «police» qui réfère au dessin des lettres, des caractères ou des chiffres, sans tenir compte de la taille ou du style.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres))
tipo de imprenta [correct, masculine noun]; familia de tipo [correct, feminine noun]; familia de tipos de caracteres [correct, feminine noun]; tipo de impresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto o juego completo de caracteres en un tipo de impresión constante y único.