English (Types of Constructed Works; Architectural Styles)
Red River frame construction [correct]; Red River frame [correct]
CONT: The Red River style of log building construction was one of the original methods used in Canada. The logs were left rounded with notched ends. This type of construction consisted of a basic frame of grooved, vertical, squared posts, mortised and tenoned into sills at their bases or set directly into the ground (in rare, early cases), and at their tips, mortised and tenoned into squared plates. Horizontal, squared timbers were fixed between these posts, with the tenons of the horizontal timbers fitting into the vertical groove of the posts. Roof structures of varying types were built on the wall plates. Red River Frame construction allowed both flexibility and portability. Large buildings could be erected using short logs, and buildings could be easily dismantled, moved and put up elsewhere. For these reasons, Red River Frame was the predominant type of construction used in the Canadian West during the fur trade era. The Red River style of log construction has spread across North America and is currently enjoying new popularity. Red River log construction is yet another Metis contribution to the development of Canada.
CONT: Buildings constructed before 1870 are of great importance because they recall the Red River Settlement era. They will be either of stone or log construction (the specialized log construction undertaken in Manitoba at this time was called Red River frame construction).
CONT: The former Grey Nun's Convent is recognized historically as the headquarters of a French Canadian religious order who came to the Red River Settlement in 1844 ... The two-storey hipped roof structure was constructed of white oaken logs ... It is an outstanding example of early Red River frame construction and one of the oldest dwellings still in use in the Prairie Provinces.
French (Types de constructions; Styles en architecture)
construction à ossature-bois dite de la rivière Rouge [correct, feminine noun]; construction en pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse typique de la rivière Rouge [feminine noun]
CONT: Lower Fort Garry est caractérisé par divers styles architecturaux [...] Plusieurs différentes méthodes de construction furent employées au fort [...] Les deux principales techniques étaient le colombage pierroté et la construction à ossature-bois dite «de la rivière rouge».
OBS: Les immeubles construits avant 1870 sont très importants car ils datent de l’époque de la Colonie de la Rivière-Rouge. Il s’agit de constructions en pierre ou en pièce sur pièce (on appelle pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse le type de construction entreprise au Manitoba à cette époque).
OBS: L’ancien couvent des Sœurs Grises est historiquement reconnu comme le siège de cet ordre religieux canadien-français arrivé à la Colonie de la rivière Rouge en 1884 [...] Il s’agit d’une structure de rondins de chêne blanc à deux étages avec toit en croupe [...] C’est un exemple remarquable du procédé de construction «pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse» et l’une des plus anciennes habitations encore en usage dans les provinces des Prairies.
OBS: pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse. Il s’agit vraiment ici d’un type local. La diffusion de ce procédé à partir des rives du Saint-Laurent dans le Nord-Ouest canadien notamment au XIX siècle a donné lieu d’ailleurs à diverses désignations dont les plus usuelles sont «Hudson's Bay style», «Red River frame» et «Manitoba frame».
OBS: Bâtissez une maison à ossature de bois typique de la rivière Rouge.