English (Hair Styling)
wig [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An artificial covering of hair for the head, worn to conceal baldness or to cover the inadequacy of the natural hair, as a part of professional, ceremonial, or formerly of fashionable, costume ..., or as a disguise ...
OBS: wig: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
perruque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La perruque. C'est une coiffure entière de faux cheveux. Elle a pour but de camoufler une alopécie temporaire ou permanente et de dépanner une personne en lui procurant rapidement une coiffure; elle permet également un changement de couleur et de style.
OBS: perruque : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).