English (Music (General); Sociology of Communication; Sociology of Recreation)
rap [correct, noun]
DEF: A type of music of African American origin in which rhythmic and usually rhyming speech is chanted to a musical accompaniment.
French (Musique (Généralités); Sociologie de la communication; Sociologie des loisirs)
rap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Style musical[, d’origine afro-américaine, ] dont les paroles, généralement contestataires, sont scandées sur la mélodie naturelle de la parole récitée et sur un fond musical très rythmé.
Spanish (Música (Generalidades); Sociología de la comunicación; Sociología de la recreación)
rap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estilo musical de origen afroamericano en que, con un ritmo sincopado, la letra, de carácter provocador, es más recitada que cantada.