English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
wandering river channel pattern [correct]
OBS: The term "braided" channel is usually used for straight channels abounding with medial bars, and meandering channels with braid bars are known as "wandering."
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
style fluvial divagant [correct, masculine noun]; style divagant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les variables qui permettent de distinguer les UEA [unités écologiques aquatiques] sont principalement l’environnement d’écoulement (lentique, humide, lotique, estuarien), le substrat (rocheux, argileux, semi-alluvial, alluvial), les formes alluviales (delta, cône, plaine alluviale) et les différents styles fluviaux (linéaire, rectifié, seuil-mouille, méandres, divagant, etc.).