English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
river channel pattern [correct]; channel pattern [correct]
CONT: River channel patterns are thought to form a morphological continuum. This continuum is two-dimensional, defined by plan features of which there are three (straight, meandering, branching), and structural levels of fluvial relief of which there are also three (floodplain, flood channel, low-water channel).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
style fluvial [correct, masculine noun]; style de rivière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les variables qui permettent de distinguer les UEA [unités écologiques aquatiques] sont principalement l’environnement d’écoulement (lentique, humide, lotique, estuarien), le substrat (rocheux, argileux, semi-alluvial, alluvial), les formes alluviales (delta, cône, plaine alluviale) et les différents styles fluviaux (linéaire, rectifié, seuil-mouille, méandres, divagant, etc.).