English (Clinical Psychology)
motivational interviewing [correct]; MI [correct]
DEF: ... a person-centered counseling style for addressing the common problem of ambivalence about change.
OBS: It is designed to strengthen personal motivation for and commitment to a specific goal by eliciting and exploring the person's own reasons for change within an atmosphere of acceptance and compassion.
French (Psychologie clinique)
entretien motivationnel [correct, masculine noun]; EM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] style d’intervention centré sur la personne pour répondre au problème commun de l'ambivalence à propos du changement.
OBS: Il est conçu pour renforcer la motivation d’une personne et son engagement en faveur d’un objectif spécifique en faisant émerger et en explorant ses propres raisons de changer dans une atmosphère de non-jugement et d’altruisme.