English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
skydiving [correct, noun]; sky-diving [correct, noun]; sport parachuting [correct]; sport jumping [correct]
DEF: The sport of jumping from an airplane and executing free-fall maneuvers before opening the parachute, often at the last possible moment.
CONT: The two criteria of sport parachuting are style during free fall (the period after exit from the aircraft and before the opening of the parachute) and accuracy in landing.
OBS: Skydiving, or sport parachuting, includes three events: the style competition, the accuracy competition and the team competition.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
parachutisme sportif [correct, masculine noun]; parachutisme civil [correct, masculine noun]; parachutisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport qui consiste à sauter en parachute d’un avion et généralement d’exécuter des manœuvres en chute libre avant d’ouvrir le parachute.
CONT: Le parachutisme est essentiellement un sport de compétition [...] À l'origine, la compétition se résumait à la précision de l'atterrissage. Par la suite, la voltige, qui consiste en figures de style en chute libre s’y ajouta puis, plus récemment, le vol relatif.