English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
skiathlon [correct]
DEF: A Nordic skiing race in which competitors complete one stage using classic skiing and another using skate skiing.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
skiathlon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve de ski de fond au cours de laquelle la distance est parcourue d’abord en style classique puis en style libre.