English (Site Development)
steepness of topography [correct]
CONT: In addition to the location of land uses based upon their compatibility with steepness of topography, the relationship of one land use or function to another is also influenced by landform.
French (Aménagement du terrain)
difficulté du terrain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce caractère [de spectacle] est bien sensible dans les jardins(...) de Tivoli. La difficulté extraordinaire(...) du terrain--constitué par une falaise quasi verticale dominant la vallée de l'Aniene--exaspéra les tendances du style(...)