English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
style drift [correct]
DEF: The tendency of a broker or investment portfolio manager to alter his or her investment style over time.
OBS: There are probably two types of style drift: a short-term opportunistic style drift as well as a continuous departure from a manager's area of expertise.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
déviation de style [feminine noun]; glissement de style [masculine noun]
CONT: Ineichen [2002] distingue deux types de déviation de style : une déviation de style ponctuelle à caractère opportuniste et une déviation de style qui éloigne le gérant de son domaine d’expertise.