English (Analytical Chemistry)
interstitial volume [correct]; void volume [correct]; free volume
DEF: The volume VG of the column not occupied by the liquid phase and its solid support, or by the active solid.
OBS: It does not include any volume external to the column, such as the volume of the sample injector or of the detector.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume interstitiel [correct, masculine noun]; volume gazeux [masculine noun]
DEF: Le volume V[ indice] I de la colonne qui n’ est occupé ni par la phase liquide ni par le support solide ou le solide actif.
OBS: Il ne comprend aucun des volumes extérieurs à la colonne elle-même, tels que le volume de la chambre d’injection ou celui du détecteur.
OBS: volume interstitiel : V[indice]I.