English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
chemical mechanical polishing [correct]; CMP [correct]
DEF: The polishing [of] the top surface of a wafer aided by a slurry containing an abrasive grit suspended in reactive chemical agents.
OBS: Both metals and oxides can be polished with CMP.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
polissage chimico-mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour améliorer le procédé de planarisation par polissage chimico-mécanique utilisé pour la production des semi-conducteurs, une société allemande a développé un support actif piézo-contrôlé pour les plaquettes [...]