English (Analytical Chemistry)
solid volume [correct]
DEF: The volume occupied by the solid support or the active solid in the column.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume du solide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En chromatographie sur colonne, volume de la colonne occupé par le support solide ou par le solide actif.