English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
derrick boom hell fitting [correct]
DEF: Fork-type device fitted to the heel end of the derrick boom, which, in conjunction with a pin or bolt, serves for the junction of the derrick boom with the gooseneck pin and bearing assembly.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
ferrure de pied de corne de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à chape fixé à la partie basse de la corne de charge, qui permet de relier la corne de charge au support de vit de mulet au moyen d’une broche ou d’un boulon.