English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
length of derrick post [correct]
DEF: Height of the span attachment point to the derrick post, measured from the hinge pin centre in the gooseneck bearing to the centre of the hole for the span connection in the span bearing trunnion piece.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
hauteur du mâtereau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur du point d’attache de la ferrure d’apiquage au mâtereau, mesurée depuis le centre de la broche d’articulation, dans le support de vit de mulet, au centre du trou de liaison du martinet d’apiquage, dans la marionnette du support d’apiquage.