English (Applications of Electronics; Biometrics; Legal Documents)
one-to-a-few [correct]
CONT: A hybrid of one-to-many identification and one-to-one verification. Typically the one-to-a-few process involves comparing a submitted biometric sample against a small number of biometric reference templates on file. It is commonly referred to when matching against a “watch list” of persons who warrant detailed identity investigation or are known criminals, terrorists, etc.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Biométrie; Documents juridiques)
comparaison un-à-quelques-uns [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Hybride de l'identification [un-à-beaucoup] et de la vérification [un-à-un]. En général, il s’agit dans ce processus de comparer un échantillon biométrique soumis avec un petit nombre de gabarits biométriques de référence qui sont en mémoire. Généralement effectuée par rapport à une «liste de surveillance», de personnes pour qui des investigations d’identité détaillées sont justifiées ou qui sont connues comme délinquants, terroristes, etc.