English (Epidemiology)
vector surveillance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A surveillance process involving the collection, analysis and interpretation of data on a disease vector in order to implement vector control measures to limit the transmission of the disease.
OBS: vector surveillance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
surveillance antivectorielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de surveillance comportant la collecte, l'analyse et l'interprétation de données relatives à un vecteur de maladie afin de mettre en œuvre des mesures de lutte antivectorielle pour limiter la transmission de la maladie.
OBS: surveillance antivectorielle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.