English (Security; Food Industries; Human Diseases)
food-borne disease surveillance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A surveillance process involving the collection, analysis and interpretation of data on a disease, usually infectious or toxic, that is caused by agents that enter the body through the ingestion of food, in order to detect problems in food production and delivery systems.
OBS: food-borne disease surveillance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Industrie de l'alimentation; Maladies humaines)
surveillance des maladies d’origine alimentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de surveillance comportant la collecte, l'analyse et l'interprétation de données relatives à une maladie, généralement infectieuse ou toxique, provoquée par des agents qui pénètrent dans l'organisme par l'ingestion d’aliments, afin de détecter des problèmes dans les systèmes de production et de distribution alimentaire.
OBS: surveillance des maladies d’origine alimentaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.