English (Epidemiology; Emergency Management)
epidemiological monitoring [correct, standardized]; epidemiologic monitoring [correct, standardized]; epidemiological vigilance [correct, standardized]; epidemiologic vigilance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The technical activities of epidemiological surveillance that consist in routine measurements and intermittent analyses of a specific disease to identify the slightest changes in the health status of a target population over a period of time.
OBS: epidemiological monitoring; epidemiologic monitoring; epidemiological vigilance; epidemiologic vigilance: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Gestion des urgences)
vigie sanitaire [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; veille sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]; veille épidémiologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; suivi épidémiologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vigilance épidémiologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités techniques propres à la surveillance épidémiologique, qui consiste à effectuer des mesures de routine et des analyses intermittentes ayant trait à une maladie, afin de déceler le moindre changement dans l'état de santé d’une population cible sur une période donnée.
OBS: veille épidémiologique; suivi épidémiologique; vigilance épidémiologique : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.