English (Epidemiology)
post-peak period [correct]
CONT: During the post-peak period, pandemic disease levels in most countries with adequate surveillance will have dropped below peak observed levels. The post-peak period signifies that pandemic activity appears to be decreasing; however, it is uncertain if additional waves will occur and countries will need to be prepared for a second wave.
French (Épidémiologie)
période suivant le pic de la pandémie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la période suivant le pic de la pandémie, dans la plupart des pays exerçant une surveillance adéquate, le nombre de cas de la maladie aura chuté au-dessous de celui observé lors du pic. Cette période indique que l'activité pandémique semble décroître, toutefois, on ne sait pas encore s’il y aura d’autres vagues et les pays devront se préparer à une deuxième vague.