English (Epidemiology)
active case finding [correct, standardized]; active case detection [correct, standardized]; active detection [correct]
DEF: An active surveillance method that involves deliberately searching for cases of a disease in a given population where a disease is suspected.
CONT: Contacts of smear-positive tuberculosis patients are at high risk of infectionand of developing tuberculosis, justifying active case detection in these individuals.
OBS: active case finding; active case detection: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
recherche active de cas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dépistage actif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de surveillance active qui consiste à chercher de façon délibérée des cas d’une maladie que l'on soupçonne présente dans une population donnée.
OBS: recherche active de cas; dépistage actif : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.