English (Security; Information Technology (Informatics))
workplace surveillance [correct]; workplace monitoring [correct]
CONT: In the past, workplace surveillance involved visually monitoring employees during work hours, and recording work time through stamps and clocking techniques. [Recent surveys] examining workplace surveillance showed that monitoring tools from 1997 to 2007 largely consisted of recordings of telephone calls or voicemail, and the monitoring of email messages, computer files and internet browsing.
French (Sécurité; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
surveillance en milieu de travail [correct, feminine noun]