English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Security)
perimeter surveillance [correct]
CONT: The interactions between these units were regulated by a memorandum of understanding, under which ... Camp Bastion and Camp Leatherneck ... operated independently with separate standard operating procedures and did not effectively coordinate perimeter surveillance or patrol activity on and off base.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Sécurité)
surveillance périmétrique [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance de périmètre [correct, feminine noun]