English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
maintenance engineering [correct]
OBS: The recognition of technical deficiencies in equipment and their investigation, the cost effectiveness analysis of possible changes and decisions on the course of action, the prototyping and testing of modifications, the assembly of parts and drawings, the amendment of the technical manuals, the instructions for embodying modifications in the equipment at all user units, and the monitoring of their actual effectiveness in the field.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
génie de la maintenance [correct]
OBS: Constatation des défectuosités techniques dans l'équipement et recherches pour les identifier : étude de coût et d’efficacité des modifications possibles et décisions sur la ligne de conduite à suivre : uniformisation et mise à l'essai des modifications; montage des pièces et des plans; modifications aux manuels techniques; directives pour incorporer les modifications au matériel de toutes les unités utilisatrices et, surveillance de leur efficacité réelle en campagne.