English (Emergency Management; Communication and Information Management)
emergency information centre [correct, standardized]; EIC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A designated facility established to monitor and coordinate emergency information activities and to disseminate emergency information to the media and the public.
OBS: Activities commonly carried out in an emergency information centre include media check-in and inquiries, news conferences and briefings, media monitoring, the drafting of products for release to the media and the public, the arranging of site and facility tours and the administration of the emergency information function.
OBS: An emergency information centre includes representatives from federal, provincial, territorial and municipal levels of government, First Nations, voluntary organizations, the Office of the Premier or other ministries as appropriate, and emergency information centre operations functional staff.
OBS: emergency information centre; EIC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
centre d’information d’urgence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation désignée qui est mise sur pied pour surveiller et coordonner les activités d’information d’urgence et pour diffuser l’information d’urgence aux médias et au public.
OBS: Les activités habituelles du centre d’information d’urgence comprennent l'inscription et les demandes de renseignement des médias, les conférences de presse et les breffages, la surveillance des reportages des médias, la rédaction de documents destinés aux médias et au public, l'organisation de visites des lieux et des installations et l'administration de la fonctiond’information d’urgence.
OBS: Un centre d’information d’urgence est composé de représentants des ordres de gouvernement fédéral, provincial, territorial et municipal, des Premières Nations, d’organismes bénévoles, du Cabinet du premier ministre ou d’autres ministères provinciaux s’il y a lieu, et du personnel des services fonctionnels du centre d’information d’urgence.
OBS: centre d’information d’urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.