English (Parasitoses; Epidemiology)
house-to-house visiting [correct]
DEF: In malaria eradication terminology, the primary process of active case detection in which a surveillance agent or other member of the malaria eradication staff (or of the general health services) visits every household in a locality (village, town, etc.) in order to search for fever cases, take a blood slide in each such case and administer presumptive treatment.
French (Parasitoses; Épidémiologie)
visite porte à porte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode fondamentale du dépistage actif : un agent de surveillance ou tout autre membre du personnel du service d’éradication(ou encore du service de santé publique) visite chaque foyer d’une localité donnée(village, bourg, ville, etc.) en vue de rechercher les cas fébriles, de prélever chez chacun d’eux une lame de sang et d’administrer un traitement présomptif.