English (Environmental Management; Anti-pollution Measures; Security; Medicine and Health)
public health protection plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plan providing an assessment of the public health risks associated with remediation, the measures to be taken to minimize risks, the point when corrective action will be taken, and identifying those responsible for monitoring and for taking action.
OBS: public health protection plan: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Gestion environnementale; Mesures antipollution; Sécurité; Médecine et santé)
plan de protection de la santé publique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan stipulant l'évaluation des risques liés à la remédiation qui peuvent affecter la santé publique, les mesures à prendre pour minimiser ces risques, le moment auquel doivent être entreprises les actions correctives, le type d’action à entreprendre et identifiant les responsables de ces actions et de leur surveillance.
OBS: plan de protection de la santé publique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).