English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
maritime economic zone [correct]
CONT: In essence, every nation needs a basic capacity to monitor the approaches to and control its own territory, airspace and maritime economic zones.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
zone économique en mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute nation se doit de pouvoir assurer la surveillance de ses voies d’accès et la maîtrise de ses propres zones économiques sur terre, en mer et dans les airs.