English (International Relations)
great power competition [correct]; GPC [correct]; major power competition [correct]
CONT: Despite the headlines ..., the great power competition is more evident at sea, where the absence of clear observable borders, a lack of governance, patchy surveillance and a poor security tapestry allow for actions between naval forces that, on land, would be acts of aggression triggering large scale political and military ramifications.
French (Relations internationales)
concurrence entre les grandes puissances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] c'est en mer que la concurrence entre les grandes puissances est la plus marquée, là où l'absence de frontières clairement observables, le manque de gouvernance, les lacunes de la surveillance et l'insuffisance du maillage de sécurité permettent aux forces navales de se livrer à des actions qui, à terre, seraient considérées comme des actes d’agression et auraient d’importantes ramifications politiques et militaires.