English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
surveillance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; surv [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The systematic observation across all domains, places, persons or objects by visual, electronic, photographic or other means.
OBS: surveillance: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: surveillance; surv: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
surveillance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; surv [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Observation systématique de tous les domaines, des lieux, des personnes ou des objets à l’aide de moyens visuels, électroniques, photographiques ou autres.
OBS: surveillance : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: surveillance; surv : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
vigilancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Observación sistemática del espacio aéreo, zonas terrestres o subterráneas, lugares determinados, personas o cosas por medios visuales, acústicos, electrónicos, fotográficos u otros cualquiera.