English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
man-portable surveillance and target acquisition radar [correct, officially approved]; MSTAR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: man-portable surveillance and target acquisition radar; MSTAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
radar portatif de surveillance et d’acquisition d’objectifs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPSAO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radar portatif de surveillance et d’acquisition d’objectifs; RPSAO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: radar portatif de surveillance et d’acquisition d’objectifs : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.