English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Security)
crowd monitoring [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Activities to study, predict, observe and report on potential and actual crowds.
OBS: Crowd monitoring is part of crowd confrontation operations.
OBS: crowd monitoring: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité)
surveillance des foules [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités visant à étudier, prédire et observer les foules potentielles ou réelles, et à rendre compte de leur comportement.
OBS: La surveillance des foules fait partie des opérations d’affrontement des foules.
OBS: surveillance des foules : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.