English (Computer Programs and Programming; Operating Systems (Software))
system monitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: One or more programs that monitor the activities of a data processing system.
OBS: system monitor: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système de surveillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système d’auto-surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; système d’auto-contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; moniteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un ou plusieurs programmes surveillant les activités d’un système informatique.
OBS: système de surveillance : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
monitor del sistema [masculine noun]; supervisor de sistema [masculine noun]