English (Dredging)
auger-like cutting device [correct]
CONT: Mudcat (horizontal auger dredge). A portable hydraulic dredge mounted on pontoons, the Mudcat features an auger-like cutting device that feeds slurry to the suction intake of a centrifugal pump.
French (Dragage)
désagrégateur en forme de tarière [correct, masculine noun]; désagrégateur à tarière [correct, masculine noun]; tarière [feminine noun]
CONT: Drague à tarière horizontale(Mudcat). La drague à tarière horizontale est une drague hydraulique portative montée sur un ponton et munie d’un désagrégateur en forme de tarière qui achemine la boue liquide par une pompe centrifuge.