English (Foreign Trade)
most-favored-nation clause [correct]; most-favoured-nation clause [correct]
DEF: A provision inserted in a trade agreement that extends tariff concessions agreed to by the signatories to all nations participating in the reciprocal system.
CONT: The most-favored-nation clause avoids trade discrimination against third states by granting equal treatment to all.
French (Commerce extérieur)
clause de la nation la plus favorisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause d’un traité commercial par laquelle les signataires s’engagent à s’accorder mutuellement toute réduction de tarif douanier qu'ils pourraient être amenés à octroyer à un pays tiers.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
cláusula de la nación más favorecida [correct, feminine noun]; cláusula NMF [feminine noun]
DEF: Disposición estándar en los Estados Comerciales bajo la cual cada país signatario extiende al otro todas las concesiones hechas a terceros países. Es aquélla por la cual un país A, se compromete respecto a otro país B, a ofrecerle todas las ventajas que podría a continuación conceder a un tercer país. Esta cláusula suele ser frecuente en los Tratados.