English (Advertising; Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics)
click-through rate [correct]; CTR [correct]
DEF: The percentage obtained by dividing the number of advertising clicks by the number of times the Web page was consulted.
CONT: A click-through rate can help digital marketers measure the efficacy of a variety of online marketing campaigns. It may be utilized with a variety of mediums, such as display advertisements, email advertising and paid search. It can also be used to measure the effectiveness of advertising copy, titles and descriptions that make up the metadata of online content.
French (Publicité; Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique)
taux de clics publicitaires [correct, masculine noun]; taux de clics [correct, masculine noun]; CTR [masculine noun]; CTR
DEF: Rapport, exprimé en pourcentage, entre le nombre de clics publicitaires constatés et le nombre de fois que la page Web a été consultée.
CONT: Les taux de clic les plus souvent rencontrés sont les taux de clic display (bandeaux / bannières), les taux de clic sur annonces AdWords et les taux de clic email. [Le taux de clic] se mesure en divisant le nombre de personnes cliquant sur le lien ou l’élément publicitaire par le nombre de destinataires (email) ou de personnes exposées (publicité).
OBS: CTR : acronyme anglais utilisé pour désigner le «click-through rate» ou taux de clics.
Spanish (Publicidad; Comercio electrónico; Internet y telemática)
tasa de clics publicitarios [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de visitas a las páginas publicitarias [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]