English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
inertial stellar compass [correct]
CONT: Inertial Stellar Compass Concept. ISC technology has artificial intelligence capabilities which will keep a spacecraft on course by providing attitude information to keep it stable and pointing accurately. It will also help the spacecraft recover from unexpected events, a temporary malfunction or power loss. To do that, the compass uses information from the camera-gyro assembly (CGA), which consists of two miniaturized devices: a star camera (or star tracker) to tell the spacecraft where it is pointing; gyroscopes to continuously monitor the spacecraft's motion. The gyroscopes also inform the control system how to keep the spacecraft stable and pointed in the right direction in case the camera is "blinded" by the Sun. The information gathered is compared with a large stellar catalog stored in the data processor assembly (DPA). Using a special algorithm the DPA determines the attitude accurately. This way the spacecraft's attitude is maintained correctly.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de navigation ISC [proposal, masculine noun]; ISC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La NASA a signé un contrat avec la société privée Team Encounter pour qu'elle embarque l'expérience ISC(Inertial Stellar Compass) sur sa voile solaire qui doit être lancée en 2004 ou 2005. L'ISC est un système innovant de détermination de l'attitude conçu par le laboratoire Charles Stark Draper de Cambridge [...] L'IST combine une caméra stellaire avec des gyros à Mems.