English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
common external tariff [correct]; CET [correct]; CXT [correct]; common customs tariff [correct]; CCT [correct]; CCT
DEF: A uniform customs tariff applied by a common market or customs union to imports from third countries.
CONT: A common external tariff is the most common feature, in trade terms, of a Customs Union. In a customs union, all the individual members maintain exactly the same levels of import duties as their partner countries vis-a-vis non member countries.
OBS: CCT: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
tarif extérieur commun [correct, masculine noun]; TEC [correct, masculine noun]; tarif douanier commun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droits de douane uniformément appliqués par un marché commun ou une union douanière aux importations des pays tiers.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
arancel externo común [correct, masculine noun]; AEC [correct, masculine noun]; arancel aduanero común [correct, masculine noun]; CXT [correct, masculine noun]; tarifa exterior común [correct, feminine noun]; TEC [correct]; TEC; arancel aduanero comunitario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Derecho de aduana común para los países de la Comunidad Económica Europea aplicable a la importación de mercancías procedentes de países terceros.
CONT: El Arancel Aduanero Comunitario o Tarifa Exterior Común (TEC), junto con la supresión de barreras arancelarias y contingentes en el interior de la Comunidad, son los elementos fundamentales del Mercado Común. Este Arancel implica que los derechos de aduana aplicables a la importación de mercancías procedentes del exterior de la Comunidad son idénticos en todos los estados miembros.
OBS: tarifa exterior común; TEC: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.