English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Electronic Components; Conductors and Resistors)
field effect transistor [correct]; FET [correct, officially approved]; field-effect transistor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A voltage-controlled semiconductor which has a high input impedance comparable to that of a vacuum tube.
CONT: Field effect transistors are used to replace vacuum tubes in equipment for improved reliability.
OBS: field-effect transistor; FET: term and abbreviation term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Composants électroniques; Conducteurs et résistances)
transistor à effet de champ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TEC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à semi-conducteurs commandé par la tension et présentant une impédance d’entrée très élevée, analogue à celle d’un tube à vide.
OBS: Remplace le tube à vide dans certains équipements étant donné sa performance et une sûreté de fonctionnement plus grande.
OBS: transistor à effet de champ : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Componentes electrónicos; Conductores y resistencias)
transistor de efecto de campo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo semiconductor, de tres terminales, que actúa como elemento de almacenamiento de carga variable.