English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
troop-in-contact [correct]; TIC [correct]; troop in contact [correct]; TIC [correct]; TIC
OBS: troop-in-contact; troop in contact: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
troupe en contact [correct, feminine noun]; TEC [correct, feminine noun]