English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Health Law)
electroconvulsive therapy [correct]; ECT [correct]; electro-convulsive therapy [correct]; EST [correct]; EST; electroshock therapy [correct]
DEF: A treatment for mental disorders, primarily depression, in which convulsions and loss of consciousness are induced by application of brief pulses of low-voltage alternating current to the brain via scalp electrodes.
CONT: Ordinarily, legislatures and governments do not regulate the provision of specific medical procedures. The major exceptions are psychosurgery and electro-convulsive therapy ...
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Droit de la santé)
électrochoc [correct, masculine noun]; électroconvulsothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie électroconvulsive [feminine noun]
CONT: Les électrochocs. Un traitement standard consiste en 6 à 12 séances, au rythme de 2 à 3 fois par semaine. Le traitement peut être répété, au besoin, tous les trois ou quatre mois. Le traitement s’effectue généralement bilatéralement, les électrodes situées de chaque côté de la tête, ou unilatéralement, d’un seul côté, habituellement le côté droit.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Derecho de salud)
terapia electroconvulsiva [correct, feminine noun]; TEC [correct, masculine noun]