English (Small Arms; Land Forces)
C9 [correct]
DEF: A Canadian light machine gun using different types of ammunition [one tracer bullet and ball ammunition] produced by SNC TEC Inc.
French (Armes légères; Forces terrestres)
C9 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mitrailleuse légère canadienne avec différents types de munitions [à balle traçante et à balle ordinaire] produites par SNC TEC Inc.