English (Calorimetry; Econometrics)
tonne of coal equivalent [correct]; tece [correct]; standard coal equivalent [correct]; ton of coal equivalent [correct]; tce [correct]; tce
DEF: A common unit employed to enable oil, gas, nuclear and hydroelectricity, hard coal, brown coal and other forms of energy to be directly compared from the point of view of their fuel value; conversion of fuels to their coal equivalents depends mainly, but not necessarily exclusively, on their calorific value.
French (Calorimétrie; Économétrie)
tonne équivalent charbon [correct, feminine noun, invariable]; tec [correct, feminine noun]; tonne d’équivalent charbon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité employée en science économique pour comparer les quantités d’énergie provenant du charbon, du pétrole, du gaz naturel, de l’électricité.
OBS: Une tonne de charbon équivaut à environ 7500 kWh mais, pour tenir compte du rendement des centrales thermiques qui est de l'ordre de 40 %, on écrit généralement 1 tec=3000 kWh.
Spanish (Calorimetría; Econometría)
tonelada de equivalente en carbón [feminine noun]