English (Electric Currents; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
grid bias voltage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For example, a bias voltage is applied to a transistor in an electronic amplifier to allow the transistor to operate in a particular region of its transconductance curve. For vacuum tubes, a (much higher) grid bias voltage is also often applied to the grid electrodes for precisely the same reason.
OBS: grid bias voltage: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tension de polarisation de grille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La tension de polarisation de grille est telle [qu'un] tube sera conducteur avec une tension d’écran.
OBS: tension de polarisation de grille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
tensión de polarización de rejilla [correct, feminine noun]; polarización de rejilla [correct, feminine noun]