English (Information Processing (Informatics); Mathematical Geography)
edit plot [correct]; verification plot
DEF: A preliminary plot of a cartographic digital file for use in editing map detail prior to production of final display or plot.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Géographie mathématique)
tracé de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tracé généralement rapide à partir de données numériques afin de vérifier leur validité.