English (Road Safety; Police)
transfer mark [standardized]
DEF: [A] trace mark caused by parts of a running vehicle.
OBS: Scrape marks, scratch marks and gouge marks are examples of transfer marks.
OBS: transfer mark: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2002.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace de déplacement [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trace causée par des parties d’un véhicule en mouvement.
OBS: Les éraflures, les rayures et les creux sont des exemples de traces de déplacement.
OBS: trace de déplacement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2002.