English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Cartography; Soil Science)
soil typological unit [correct]; STU [correct]
DEF: An individual soil unit that is included in a complex soil mapping unit (in a soil association) on small-scale maps.
OBS: It has no reference to precise location, but only to the weighted average (%) of participation ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Cartographie; Science du sol)
unité typologique de sol [correct, feminine noun]; UTS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les unités typologiques sont distinguées en prenant compte de l’aspect et de la propriété de solums effectivement étudiés, sans aucune référence à une localisation, ni à une extension spatiale. Leur définition est donc indépendante de l’échelle graphique de publication d’une carte.