English (Nuclear Physics)
separative work unit [correct]; SWU [correct]; S.W.U.; unit of separative work [correct]
DEF: A fundamental measure of work required to separate a quantity of isotopic mixture into two component parts, one having a higher percentage of concentration of the desired isotope and one having a lower percentage.
French (Physique nucléaire)
unité de travail de séparation [correct, feminine noun]; U.T.S. [correct, feminine noun]; UTS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité servant à mesurer le travail nécessaire à la séparation [d’isotopes, notamment] d’uranium en deux fractions de teneurs isotopiques différentes.