English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry); Air Safety)
landing gear collapse [correct]; gear collapse; undercarriage collapse
CONT: The undercarriage assembly comprises a protection mechanism that is actuated in the case of an emergency landing or undercarriage collapse. The mechanism comprises of a bumper assembly connected to struts. In the case of an emergency landing or landing gear collapse, the struts yield enabling the bumper to be deployed. The bumper prevents the undercarriage mechanism from puncturing the aircraft skin.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
affaissement du train d’atterrissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un vérin hydraulique intérieur et un vérin hydraulique extérieur sont montés sur chacun des trains principaux pour en faciliter la sortie et la rentrée. Pour empêcher l'affaissement du train d’atterrissage, la position du galet du guignol par rapport à l'entaille de la came est critique, et on la détermine en réglant la longueur des tiges des vérins du train.