English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
aircraft steering system [correct]; steering system [correct]
CONT: ... the TSB [Transportation Safety Board of Canada] analyzed specifically the aircraft steering system, while not ignoring the other factors mentioned above, although no indication was found that they could have contributed to the occurrence. To steer the aircraft on the ground, the pilot in the left seat uses the nose-gear steering wheel on the console to the pilot's left. During take-off and landing, directional control of the aircraft is maintained solely by the rudder. The aircraft's ground steering system comprises several components, including the nose-gear steering wheel, a system of cables and pulleys, and a steering control valve fitted to a nose-wheel steering cylinder, which is attached to the nose-wheel strut. The cable and pulley system links the steering wheel to the control valve. When the pilot turns the steering wheel to the left or right, tension is applied to the cables connected to the pulley on the steering control valve. This action determines the direction and the deflection rate of the nose wheel by allowing hydraulic fluid to enter one side or the other side of the nose-wheel steering cylinder; the steering cylinder then deflects the nose wheel through a system of gears.
PHR: Nose landing gear, nosewheel steering system.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
système d’orientation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de direction [correct, masculine noun]; système de mise en direction [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le BST [Bureau de la sécurité des transports du Canada] a analysé plus spécifiquement le système de direction de l'appareil sans toutefois négliger les autres facteurs mentionnés précédemment, ceux-ci n’ ayant d’ailleurs révélé aucun indice permettant de croire qu'ils auraient pu jouer un rôle dans cet accident. Pour diriger l'appareil au sol, le pilote assis à gauche utilise le volant d’orientation de la roue de nez localisé sur la console à sa gauche. Lors du décollage et de l'atterrissage, le contrôle directionnel de l'appareil est maintenu uniquement par le gouvernail de direction. Le système de contrôle de la direction de l'appareil au sol est constitué de différentes composantes, dont le volant d’orientation de la roue de nez, un système de câbles et poulies, et un robinet de commande d’orientation monté sur un vérin hydraulique de direction du train avant, relié à la jambe de la roue avant. Le système de câbles et poulies relie le volant au robinet de commande. Lorsque le pilote tourne le volant vers la gauche ou la droite, une tension est appliquée sur les câbles reliés à la poulie du robinet de commande d’orientation. Cette action contrôle le taux de braquage et la direction de la roue de nez en permettant au fluide hydraulique de circuler d’un côté ou de l'autre du vérin hydraulique de direction du train avant; ce dernier fait tourner la roue de nez par le biais d’un système d’engrenage.
OBS: système d’orientation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Système d’orientation des roues, du train avant.
PHR: Système de direction au sol.
PHR: Pose du système de direction.