English (Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting)
live heel [correct]
CONT: The grapple (designed primarily for loading tree-length wood) features two ... live heels for load levelling (L.H. Powell, Interior Limbing, Bucking and Processing Study: Evaluation of Barko 450 Loader, July 1981, p. S-1).
French (Levage hydraulique)
talon articulé [correct, masculine noun]; talon hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Talon mû par vérin hydraulique, monté sur une flèche secondaire ou sur un grappin.
CONT: Deux talons articulés situés de chaque côté d’un grappin rotatif facilitent le chargement bi-directionnel des camions.