English (Plastics Manufacturing)
toggle system [correct]; toggle locking system; toggle-lever locking unit; toggle type lock; toggle closing system
CONT: Clamping systems. The machine is clamped either by a hydraulically operated toggle system or by a straight hydraulic ram. In both instances a hydraulic cylinder provides the force to stretch the tie bars, which causes the clamping action. In a straight hydraulic system, a large-diameter hydraulic cylinder is attached directly to the movable platen.
French (Plasturgie)
système à genouillères [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de fermeture à genouillères [correct, masculine noun]; fermeture à genouillère [feminine noun]
CONT: Système à genouillères. [...] Sur le sommier est fixé le vérin hydraulique qui déplace le plateau mobile par l'intermédiaire de la genouillère. Lorsque le vérin rentre, les éléments de genouillère se plient et le plateau se déplace vers l'arrière. Quand le vérin sort, les genouillères se déploient et provoquent le mouvement du plateau vers l'avant.