English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
hydraulic prop [correct]; hydraulic actuated prop [correct]
DEF: A prop consisting of two telescoping steel cylinders which are extended by hydraulic pressure which may be provided by a hand-operated pump built into the prop. The prop holds about half a gallon of mineral oil and is fitted with a yield valve which relieves the pressure when the load exceeds that for which the prop is set. An hydraulic prop enables quicker setting, uniform initial loading and it can be withdrawn from a remote, safe position. The year 1947 saw the first hydraulic prop in a British coal mine - today there are more than one million in use.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
étançon hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un étançon hydraulique, l'ensemble des deux cylindres constitue un vérin hydraulique, qui est relié par une tuyauterie à une centrale hydraulique. La pression de pose(lors de la mise en place) est fournie par la centrale. La pression de coulissement peut être réglée par un système de clapets de décharge. L'étançon hydraulique, par sa pression de pose élevée et sa souplesse de coulissement, constitue le meilleur soutènement.