English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
hydraulic linear actuator
CONT: ... a power-by-wire electro-hydrostatic actuator for next-generation aircraft flight controls. ... [It] consists of a hydraulic linear actuator, ....
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
vérin hydraulique linéaire [masculine noun]