English (Ship and Boat Parts; Submarines (Naval Forces))
periscope hoist ram
DEF: An hydraulic mechanism for raising the periscope.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
presse de hissage du périscope [feminine noun]
DEF: Vérin hydraulique de manœuvre du périscope.