English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
post puller [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic tool activated by a hydraulic cylinder for removing posts.
OBS: It has special jaws for removing steel posts or uses a chain for removing posts up to 20 cm in diameter.
OBS: post puller: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
arrache-étais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique actionnée par un vérin hydraulique pour le retrait des étais.
OBS: Elle inclut des mors spéciaux pour le retrait des étais en acier ou une chaîne pour retirer les étais d’un diamètre allant jusqu’à 20 cm.
OBS: arrache-étais : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.