English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Air Transport)
trunnion mount [correct]
CONT: A trunnion mount permits the cylinder to swing as it reciprocates with a load that moves in a curved path. Trunnion-mounted cylinders help compensate for misalignment in one plane, trunnion mounts can be placed on the cap end..., head end..., or in an intermediate position, between the two cylinder ends .... The pivot centerline normally intersects the centerline of the cylinder. (Fluid Power Handbook Directory, 1986-1987 : Engineering Data, Directory Services, Manufacturers Catalogs, Local Sources. Hydraulics & Pneumatics, 1985, p. A/47)
OBS: trunnion mount: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transport aérien)
support de tourillon [correct, masculine noun]; fixation par tourillons; montage à tourillon
CONT: [Dans la fixation par tourillons, les tourillons] peuvent être disposés [...] dans la moitié avant du cylindre de vérin [ou] sur la culasse avant [côté tige du vérin. La] fixation par tourillons autorise la transmission de l'effort dans toutes les directions mais dans un seul plan.(DE GROOTE, J. P. Technologie de l'hydraulique, Paris, E. T. A. I., 1988, p. 235)
OBS: support de tourillon : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.