English (Trailers and Hauling; Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
swivelling cylinder
CONT: [Logging trailer.] This trailer consists of a loading device including a pivoting mast and a loading boom with a lifting hook at its end. These are activated respectively by a swivelling cylinder and a lift cylinder, which take their power from the tractor's hydraulic system.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
vérin de pivotement [masculine noun]
CONT: [Remorque forestière. ] Cette remorque se compose d’un mécanisme de chargement comprenant un mât pivotant et une flèche de chargement munie à son extrémité d’un crochet de levage. Ceux-ci sont actionnés respectivement par un vérin de pivotement et un vérin de levage, qui sont alimentés par le système hydraulique du tracteur.