English (Mechanical Components; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
oscillating hopper
OBS: ... the reagent passing through the calibrated orifice runs down into an oscillating hopper actuated by a hydropneumatic jack. In accordance with the pulses delivered by a proportional regulators such as the Chronocontact, the reagent is delivered ...
French (Composants mécaniques; Traitement des eaux)
trémie oscillante [correct]
OBS: [...] le réactif traversant l'orifice calibré tombe dans une trémie oscillante commandée par un vérin pneumatique ou hydraulique qui, en fonction des impulsions données par un régulateur de proportion tel que le chronocontact le dirige [...]