English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
crowder bar [correct]; pivoted crowder [correct]
DEF: Pivoting arm equipped with a blade that pushes brush into the chipper or hogger throat and cuts the stems that lie transversely in front of the feed rollers.
CONT: The crowder bar proved able to break 6-inch alder stems that lodged across the feed rolls, but its effectiveness will be enhanced by increasing its stroke speed ....
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
bras d’alimentation [masculine noun]
DEF: Bras pivotant muni d’une lame qui dirige les résidus dans la gueule de la déchiqueteuse ou de la broyeuse et sectionne les troncs qui se présentent transversalement à l’avant des rouleaux d’alimentation.
CONT: Le bras d’alimentation est commandé par vérin hydraulique et actionné par l'opérateur quand les résidus tendent à s’accumuler en avant de la machine et à bloquer le système d’alimentation.