English (Petroleum Technology; Oil Production)
umbilical [correct, noun]
CONT: The umbilical is an essential item of equipment for offshore oil and gas developments based on the use of subsea facilities. It provides the links from the host facility through which control is exercised, power is transmitted and utilities such as injection chemicals are supplied to the subsea wells. The umbilical is a long, flexible construction – its length can be anything from a few miles (kilometers) to more than 180 miles (200 kilometers) – which consists of tubes, cables, armorings, fillers and wrapping contained within a protective sheath.
CONT: AFL [Telecommunications] is the foremost supplier of fiber optic components that are used in subsea umbilicals.
French (Technologie pétrolière; Production pétrolière)
ombilical [correct, masculine noun]; cordon ombilical [masculine noun]; câble ombilical [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de canalisations hydrauliques, de câbles électriques et de fibres optiques.
CONT: [...] le mouvement des vagues agit dans chaque articulation sur un vérin hydraulique qui envoie du fluide haute pression vers un moteur hydraulique qui actionne un générateur d’électricité(i. e. une turbine). L'énergie produite est envoyée, par l'intermédiaire d’un cordon ombilical, dans les fonds marins.
OBS: Ce type d’assemblage est utilisé pour le contrôle des installations sous-marines.