English (Aircraft Airframe; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
jack pad [correct]; jacking pad [correct]
DEF: A fixture that attaches to the structure of a vehicle to accomodate the jack that is used to raise the vehicle for servicing.
CONT: Three jack points are provided on the primary structure for lifting the entire airplane. A jack pad adapter receptacle is located on each wing outboard of the main gear ... Jack pad locations are placarded for maximum jacking load limits at the respective locations.
PHR: Adjustable jack pad.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
appui de vérin de levage [correct, masculine noun]; appui cric [masculine noun]; appui de vérin [correct, masculine noun]; appui pour vérin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui se fixe à la structure d’un véhicule afin de s’adapter au dispositif de levage utilisé pour ledit véhicule.
CONT: Les éléments suivants sont nécessaires [pour un changement de roue de train avant] : Un vérin hydraulique [...], un appui cric [...], une béquille de sécurité au couple 60 [...]
OBS: appui de vérin de levage : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.