English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
extraction tooth; ripping type tooth; lifting claw; uprooting tooth
DEF: Tooth fixed on the back of the anvil of a stump-extractor-splitter, which is forced into the ground under the stump with a hydraulic cylinder, to allow extraction.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
griffe de dessouchage [feminine noun]; griffe d’extraction [correct, feminine noun]; ergot extracteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dent fixe de la dessoucheuse à griffe, qui fait dos aux contre-couteaux et qui est forcée dans le sol sous la souche, à l'aide d’un vérin hydraulique, pour en permettre l'extraction.