English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
gas protection suit [correct, standardized]
DEF: One piece gas-tight suit, used in conjunction with or incorporating breathing apparatus, designed to be worn in a hostile atmosphere.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
combinaison de protection contre les gaz toxiques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vêtement de protection d’une seule pièce, étanche aux gaz et destiné à être porté avec un appareil respiratoire isolant(A. R. I.) en vue d’une utilisation dans des atmosphères dangereuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.