English (Offences and crimes; Social Problems; Sociology of Women; Sociology of the Family)
honour-based violence [correct]; HBV [correct]; honour violence [correct]
CONT: So called "honour" violence happens when family members believe that the victim has behaved in ways that will bring shame or dishonour to the family. The violence can be perpetrated by a partner or family member, and from the perpetrator's perspective, is used to protect the family honour and restore the family's reputation.
OBS: Forced marriage, female genital mutilation and honour crime are manifestations of honour-based violence.
French (Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des femmes; Sociologie de la famille)
violence basée sur l’honneur [correct, feminine noun]; VBH [correct, feminine noun]; violence fondée sur l’honneur [correct, feminine noun]; VFH [correct, feminine noun]; VFH
OBS: Le mariage forcé, la mutilation génitale féminine et le crime d’honneur sont des manifestations de la violence basée sur l’honneur.
OBS: violence basée sur l’honneur; VBH : terme et abréviation tirés du mini-lexique «Violence faite aux femmes» et reproduits avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.