English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
Fowler flap [correct, standardized]; extension flap [standardized]; fowler flap [correct]
CONT: The Fowler flap and others with similar operation are designed to increase substantially the wing area as the flap is extended. When retracted, the flap forms the trailing edge of the wing. As this type of flap is extended, it is moved rearward, often by means of a worm gear, and is supported in the correct position by means of curved tracks. The effect of the Fowler flap, when extended, is to greatly reduce the stalling speed of the aircraft by the increase in wing area and change in wing camber.
OBS: Fowler flap; extension flap: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet Fowler [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; volet à recul [masculine noun]
DEF: Volet hypersustentateur associant l’avantage de la fente à celui du volet.
CONT: Le volet Fowler est encastré dans la partie arrière de l'intrados de l'aile. Lorsqu'il est braqué, il accroît la courbure et la surface de l'aile. En même temps, il se trouve légèrement décalé par rapport à l'aile elle-même, d’où la création d’une fente qui améliore l'écoulement. Le braquage d’un volet Fowler permet de multiplier par 2 et au-delà le coefficient de portance maximal de l'aile.
OBS: Le volet Fowler. [...] en plus de son action en tant que volet de courbure [permet], par construction, un certain recul lors du braquage, ce qui a pour effet d’augmenter la surface de l’aile et donc la portance.
OBS: volet Fowler : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: volet Fowler : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.