English (Software)
variable system parameter [correct]; VSP [correct]
DEF: [A parameter] in a software program which can be easily altered by the user to tailor the system to a desired site configuration.
French (Logiciels)
paramètre variable du système [correct, masculine noun]; VSP [masculine noun]