English (Translation (General); Federal Administration; Environmental Management)
intent of intergovernmental agreements [correct]
CONT: ... the government of Canada shall ... endeavour to act with regard to the intent of intergovernmental agreements and arrangements entered into for the purpose of achieving the highest level of environmental quality throughout Canada ... [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
French (Traduction (Généralités); Administration fédérale; Gestion environnementale)
esprit des accords intergouvernementaux [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement fédéral doit [...] s’efforcer d’agir compte tenu de l'esprit des accords et arrangements intergouvernementaux conclus en vue d’atteindre le plus haut niveau de qualité de l'environnement dans tout le Canada [...] [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]