English (Accounting)
investigative accounting [correct]
DEF: The study and research required to answer unsolved financial questions and to assist in the recovery of missing assets as well as information.
French (Comptabilité)
expertise comptable d’investigation [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité d’enquête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité professionnelle fondée sur l'application de compétences comptables et financières et d’un esprit d’investigation à l'examen de questions non résolues, en vue d’établir les faits et de réunir des éléments de preuve.