English (Landscape Architecture)
neighbouring views [correct, plural]; neighboring views [correct, plural]
CONT: As a floor, earth can be seen as an abstract surface. If apparently level, with just enough slope for drainage, it is ready to be covered with paving, grass, ground cover, or other planting, which is necessary to prevent dust in dry weather and mud in wet weather; if sloping or irregular, earthwork may be necessary to conform to new construction or to the design plan, to provide adequate drainage, or in order to relate properly to neighbouring topography and views.
French (Architecture paysagère)
vue sur le site environnant [correct, feminine noun]; vue sur le paysage environnant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est indispensable [...] de donner au jardin la plus large perspective, la vue la plus intéressante sur le site environnant : vallée, forêt, cours d’eau, ou plus simplement sur un élément de ce paysage, groupes d’arbres, clocher, ou même à défaut sur les frondaisons d’un jardin ou parc voisin. Dans le cas d’une vue particulièrement agréable, c'est toute l'organisation du jardin qui lui sera en quelque sorte subordonnée. Certaines lignes pourront contribuer à guider l'œil vers cet élément d’intérêt, ou bien la pelouse s’étendra dans la direction voulue, et des arbres encadreront la vue sans qu'aucun point dans le jardin ne sollicite en même temps, et ne retienne sur lui l'attention.