English (Photography)
enlarging camera
CONT: THE EARLIER METHODS for the production of negatives on glass permitted only exposures on paper or glass plates of small size, and enlargements were made from them on paper, linen, glass, and so forth. The photographic papers and the other materials had only a limited light-sensitivity; for this reason enlarging cameras were used with direct sunlight and were called "solar cameras".
French (Photographie)
chambre d’agrandissement
OBS: Il conviendrait peut-être mieux de dire "agrandisseur" et de le qualifier :"agrandisseur à lumière solaire" par exemple. Il faut cependant s’assurer d’utiliser le bon déterminant. En effet, à la p. 393 de la source anglaise citée ci-dessus on peu lire que "The solar camera later disappeared entirely from the photographic industry and was replaced by enlarging cameras with arc lamps. Owing to the increased sensitivity of the silver bromide papers, other sources of artificial light, still weaker, could be used. "