English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butyl 2-hydroxypropanoate [correct]; butyl alpha-hydroxypropionate [correct, see observation]; butyl lactate [correct]; n-butyl lactate [correct, see observation]; normal butyl lactate [correct]
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: alpha-: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H14O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-hydroxypropanoate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-hydroxypropionate de butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lactate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; lactate de n-butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lactate de butyle normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: alpha- : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H14O3