English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Combat Support; Land Forces)
55 (Québec) Service Battalion [correct]; 55 Svc Bn [correct]; 55 (Québec) Svc Bn [former designation, correct]
OBS: 55 (Québec) Service Battalion; 55 Svc Bn: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
55e Bataillon des services (Québec) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 55 Bon Svc [correct, masculine noun]; 55e Bataillon des services du Canada (Québec) [former designation, correct]; 55 Bn S du C (Québec) [former designation, correct]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «55» se place en exposant.
OBS: 55e Bataillon des services (Québec); 55 Bon Svc : titre et forme abrégée d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.