English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
antilock braking system [correct]; ABS [correct]; antilock brake system [correct]; ABS [correct]; ABS; antilocking brake system [correct]; ABS [correct]; ABS; antilocking braking system [correct]; ABS [correct]; ABS; anti-lock braking system [correct]; ABS [correct]; ABS; anti-lock brakes [correct, plural]; anti-locking brakes [correct, plural]; antiskid system [avoid, see observation]; antiskid device [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A [braking] system on motor vehicles which prevents the wheels from locking while braking.
OBS: antiskid system; antiskid device: These terms are often used as synonyms for "antilock braking system." Such a use should be avoided since an antiskid system/device is a system that helps maintain control in fast turns. It works whether or not the brakes are applied. Sensors automatically apply individual brakes to prevent a sideways skid.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage antiblocage [correct, masculine noun]; ABS [correct, masculine noun]; système de freins antiblocage [correct, masculine noun]; ABS [correct, masculine noun]; ABS; antiblocage des roues [correct, masculine noun]; ABS [correct, masculine noun]; ABS; freins antiblocage [correct, masculine noun, plural]; antiblocage de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, France]; ABS [correct, masculine noun, France]; ABS; système d'antiblocage des roues [masculine noun]; ABS [masculine noun]; ABS; système d'antiblocage électronique [masculine noun]; dispositif d'antiblocage [masculine noun]; antibloqueur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de freinage interdisant le blocage des roues, quelle que soit l'action exercée par le conducteur sur la pédale de frein.
OBS: L'ordre transmis par le conducteur en actionnant la pédale est analysé électroniquement, modulé et réparti à chaque fraction de seconde avec un effet retardateur, tel que la décélération obtenue soit maximale.
OBS: antiblocage de sécurité; ABS : terme et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 octobre 1999.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de antibloqueo de frenos [correct, masculine noun]; ABS [correct, masculine noun]; sistema ABS [correct, masculine noun]; sistema antibloqueo de ruedas [correct, masculine noun]; ABS [correct, masculine noun]; ABS
DEF: [Sistema que] evita el bloqueo de las ruedas que se produce cuando se aplican repentinamente los frenos del vehículo.
OBS: El sistema estabiliza la dirección de movimiento del vehículo y garantiza el control de la dirección durante una frenada brusca.
OBS: ABS, por sus siglas en inglés.