English (Statistical Surveys)
non-response [correct]
CONT: Non-response refers to failure to obtain observations on some elements selected and designated for the sample; it may be due to refusals, not-at-homes, unreturned or lost questionnaires, etc.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
non-réponse [correct, feminine noun]; absence de réponse [feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion des personnes de l'échantillon qui n'ont pas répondu à un questionnaire de sondage.
CONT: Il est donc très important [...] de réduire le déchet constitué par les absences de réponse.