English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Soil Science)
humic acids [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: That part of humic substances which is soluble in dilute alkaline solution but is precipitated by acidification.
OBS: humic acids: term rarely used in the singular (humic acid).
OBS: humic acids: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Science du sol)
acides humiques [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; AH [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Mélange de matières organiques, de couleur foncée, fortement polymérisées, précipitées du sol par acidification d'un extrait alcalin dilué.
CONT: Les acides humiques sont insolubles dans l'eau, l'alcool et l'acétone. Ils peptisent dans l'eau en l'absence d'acide libre.
OBS: acides humiques : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (acide humique).
OBS: acides humiques : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
ácidos húmicos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Parte de las sustancias húmicas que es soluble en solución alcalina diluida pero que se precipita mediante acidificación.