English (Tort Law (common law); Health Law)
wrongful pregnancy action; wrongful-conception action; wrongful conception action; action for wrongful pregnancy; action for wrongful conception
DEF: A lawsuit brought by a parent for damages resulting from a pregnancy following a failed sterilization.
CONT: A wrongful pregnancy or wrongful conception action involves a suit brought by the parents of a child, usually born healthy. The parents allege that the negligent performance of a sterilization technique caused the conception of the unplanned child.
CONT: ... an action for wrongful pregnancy or wrongful conception may be maintained in Virginia.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la santé)
action en grossesse préjudiciable [feminine noun]; action pour grossesse non désirée [feminine noun]; action fondée sur une grossesse non désirée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'action en wrongful pregnancy ou «grossesse préjudiciable» [...] est une action en responsabilité introduite par les parents d'un enfant, le plus souvent, en bonne santé mais non désiré contre un médecin ou un professionnel de la santé pour négligence dans la réalisation d'une interruption de grossesse ou d'une stérilisation. Cette action va donc être intentée soit en cas d'échec d'une interruption de grossesse, soit en cas d'échec d'une opération de stérilisation.