English (Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
intentional action [correct]; deliberate action [correct]; voluntary action [correct]
CONT: One integral aspect of social cognition involves the ability to construe action as motivated by goals and intentions. By 6 months of age, infants view simple actions, such as reaching for and grasping an object as goal directed. Over the course of the next 6 months they identify the goal of increasingly complex actions and action sequences. By this age, infants can also differentiate between accidental and intentional actions, and recognize that only animate agents (and not inanimate objects) possess goals and intentions.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
action intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; action délibérée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À cet âge, les nourrissons peuvent aussi distinguer les actions intentionnelles des actions accidentelles et reconnaissent que seuls les agents animés (et non les objets inanimés) possèdent des intentions et des objectifs.