English (Orbital Stations)
pressurized mating adapter-3 [correct, officially approved]; PMA-3 [correct, officially approved]; pressurized mating adapter 3 [correct]; PMA 3 [correct]; PMA 3; pressurized mating adapter three
CONT: Pressurized Mating Adaptor (PMA) 3 will provide a place for an orbiter to dock with the U.S. segment of the International Space Station (ISS). PMA-3 includes mechanical interfaces, spacewalk hardware and thermal control equipment, electrical power subsystem (EPS) and command and data handling (C&DH) passthroughs. PMA-3 will not be used for docking until Mission 4A.
CONT: The PMA-3 is a truncated conical shell with a 24-inch axial offset in the diameters between the end rings. It is a ring-stiffened shell structure machined from 2219 aluminum alloy roll ring forgings welded together. PMA-3 mechanical interfaces include a passive common berthing mechanism and a Russian APAS [Androgynous Docking Adapter - Russian acronym].
OBS: pressurized mating adapter-3; PMA-3: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
adaptateur pressurisé 3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PMA 3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; adaptateur pressurisé-3 [correct, masculine noun]; PMA-3 [correct, masculine noun]; PMA-3; adaptateur pressurisé PMA-3 [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] deux astronautes devraient entreprendre une sortie extravéhiculaire d'une durée de six heures et demie visant à fixer un nouveau port d'amarrage (l'adapteur pressurisé-3) et à préparer l'élément de structure Z1 [pour y installer] les immenses panneaux solaires qui seront livrés à la station à la fin du mois de novembre. La première tâche que devront effectuer Wisoff et Lopez-Alegria sera de dégager les verrous qui maintiennent le PMA-3 en place et fournir à Wakata, aux commandes du bras robotique, des indications visuelles pour qu'il puisse extraire lentement le PMA-3 de sa plate-forme de soutien située dans la soute de Discovery. Au moment où Wakata déplacera le PMA-3 vers son nouvel emplacement sur le module Unity, Wisoff et Lopez-Alegria dégageront les verrous du dispositif de fixation situés sur la partie supérieure de la structure Z1 et prépareront les points d'ancrage pour l'installation des immenses panneaux solaires [...]
OBS: adaptateur pressurisé 3; PMA 3 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).