English (Genetics)
ribosomal DNA [correct]; rDNA [correct]
DEF: DNA sequences encoding ribosomal RNA [ribonucleic acid] ...
OBS: The genes that code for the 18s and 28S rRNAs. The genes for these RNA end products are arranged in tandem along the DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] molecules in transcription units containing a spacer region, the 18S-rRNA gene, a second spacer region ... and the 28S-rRNA gene...
French (Génétique)
ADN ribosomique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ADNr [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ADN ribosomal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: ADN codant pour les ARN [acides ribonucléiques] ribosomiques. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Des recherches ont prouvé que l'ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] nucléolaire contient l'information pour la transcription en ARN préribosomiques. L'ADN nucléolaire est pour cette raison désigné sous le terme d'ADN ribosomique, ou ADNr.
OBS: ADN ribosomique; ADN ribosomal; ADNr : termes et abréviation normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
ADN ribosómico [correct, masculine noun]; ADNr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Locus de codificación del ARN ribosómico.
OBS: Por lo general, es un locus grande y complejo, compuesto por numerosas unidades de repetición, separadas unas de otras por el espaciador intergénico.