English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Avionics Full Duplex Switched Ethernet [correct]; AFDX [correct]; Avionics Full Duplex Ethernet [correct]; AFDX [correct]; AFDX
CONT: Phillips has released an AFDX (Avionics Full Duplex Switched Ethernet) PCI Mezzanine (PMC) card for avionics simulation and test. AFDX is an advanced protocol standard to interconnect avionics subsystems. Its first major use will be in the Airbus A3XX. The PMC694/AFDX module is among the first products on the market, supporting this new avionics bus. It is designed for applications like end system simulation, test systems and prototyping of avionics components. The greatest benefit from this implementation can be gained when used in the Phillips ADS-3000 V2 environment. The standard is based on widely approved and adopted standards like ethernet (IEEE 802.3) and IP/UDP (Internet Protocols). Modifications to these standards have been made to cope with the need for deterministic response times and limited jitter.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
bus Ethernet redondant à haut débit [masculine noun]; AFDX [correct]
CONT: L'Américain [Rockwell Collins] annonce avoir été sélectionné par Airbus pour fournir le bus Ethernet redondant à haut débit AFDX (avionics full duplex Ethernet) qui constituera la seule source reliant les différents ensembles d'avionique modulaire du gros-porteur A380.